Skip Navigation Links
Home
Products
Pricing
Skip Navigation Links
Alloy #1
Alloy #5
SS6
Cool Blue
NEW!!!
See our product videos
Alloy #1
Alloy #5 (1)
Alloy #5 (2)
SS6

Check out these product reviews...

Southern Wheels

Rod and Custom Magazine
For step-by-step instructions on how to get started with your repair, click on one of the following images:

Alloy #1
 Low Temp, Multi-Metal
Alloy #5
 Aluminum
SS6
 Silver Solder



Chuck Hungerford

Webmaster


 
Skip Navigation Links
Step By Step
Examples
Cast Aluminum
Tips
Video (1)
Video (2)

Tips for aluminum welding with

Super Alloy #5

rods and flux


Ø      Techniques for welding thicker, cast and magnesium aluminum - see  "Cast Aluminum".

Ø      Start your practice on thin aluminum tubing.  Poke as many holes as possible in an 18" length of tubing.  Repair half with propane, half with oxyacetylene.

Ø      When using oxyacetylene with Super Alloy #5, wear dark glasses.

Ø      When using oxyacetylene for thin aluminum repair or fabrication, use a small tip ("0" or "1") with a 3/4" carburizing flame.  Pull blue flame out about 3/4" with very little oxygen (hissing).

Ø      On larger thin aluminum parts such as an auto hood or a boat, always use oxyacetylene.  This enable you to get the local area up to flow temperature more quickly - before the heat can travel to outer edges.  Just turn oxygen up a little at a time until the rod flows.  Practice on a similar disposable part first.

Ø      If the tip of the rod balls up upon touching the aluminum, it means more heat is necessary.

Ø     When doing lengthy fabrication, liquify 2 to 3 inches of flux at a time, and flow in the rod.  Continue this process to completion.

Ø      If the flux is liquid and you are about to begin laying in the rod, but the phone rings and you are called away - reactivate the flux by heating it upon your return.

Ø      When welding thin aluminum next to thicker aluminum, the thicker part will steal most of the heat, so heat the thicker part first, until a little flux liquifies on it.  Then, when you go after the thinner part, there will be no heat transfer.

Ø      Because heat disapates so quickly through aluminum, move without hesitation from one step to the next - melt the flux off the rod...heat until the flux liquifies...come back in with the rod...come back in with heat...